Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Nut Oil Facts & Benefits: 

  Macadamia oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the Macadamia Nut tree, which is predominately found in Hawaii where the nut is actually allowed to fall from the tree and then husked.  The oil is a pale yellow, almost colorless, refined vegetable oil that is light, non-greasy and easily absorbed into the skin, beard and hair shaft. It has a slight nutty flavor and is one of the highest sources of essential fatty acids.

According to the USDAMacadamia Nut Oil has calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorous, sodium, and even copper. As for fatty acids, it contains high concentrations of palmitic, stearic, palmitoleic, oleic, and linoleic with palmitoleic and oleic acids. What does this laundry list of components add up to? It totals a favorite oil for skin, beard and hair because of its high fatty acid and nutrient composition.

How does Macadamia Nut Oil help your Beard and scalp?
Macadamia oil is used in cosmetics and skin care because it is nutritive, reconstructive, and hydrating. Squalene is a naturally occurring antioxidant in Macadamia oil that helps to reduce the oxidative stress on our skin and scalp by preventing loss of moisture. The fatty acid content is the real winner for skin and hair. Those fatty acids help to add shine, strengthen, and nourish the hair follicles, which in turn fight off hair loss and brittle beard hairs.